USER FORUM
(you are viewing a thread; or go back to list of threads)
imported 3D points are displayed projected on 2D plane (by charlie)
Hi,
in attachment is given a .dxf file from a Leica Disto laser distancemeter;
there are about 24 points having x,y,z coordinates, taken from an existing concrete stair.
Opening SolveSpave-2.2 and setting:
- Sketch/anywhere in 3D + unsetting Sketch/worpkplane
+
- New Group//skecth in 3d
afterwards File/import the attached .dxf file,
result:
all points are placed in the default XY workplane
How to get them with their actual Z value instead?
Thanks for any answer
Charlie
in attachment is given a .dxf file from a Leica Disto laser distancemeter;
there are about 24 points having x,y,z coordinates, taken from an existing concrete stair.
Opening SolveSpave-2.2 and setting:
- Sketch/anywhere in 3D + unsetting Sketch/worpkplane
+
- New Group//skecth in 3d
afterwards File/import the attached .dxf file,
result:
all points are placed in the default XY workplane
How to get them with their actual Z value instead?
Thanks for any answer
Charlie
(no subject) (by whitequark)
We currently do not handle 3D DXF files at all. This is probably not a very complex addition. I've created the tracking issue, https://github.com/solvespace/solvespace/issues/113.
(no subject) (by whitequark)
This has been implemented, in the master branch.
Post a reply to this comment: